Cookie Policy

The University of Messina undertakes to implement protective measures for the processing of personal data in order to adapt to and comply with the New Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, 27 April 2016 -General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)- concerning the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data, as well as the free circulation of such data; and repealing Directives 95/46/EC; and the Legislative Decree n. 196/2003-Code regarding the protection of personal data-as adapted to the aforementioned Regulation by Legislative Decree no. 101/2018 of 10 August 2018.

The Data Controller is the University of Messina (Owner),
in the person of the Rector
with registered office at: University Central Campus, Piazza Pugliatti 1, 98122 Messina.
Contact information:
Telephone: +39 090 6768900
E-mail: rettorato@unime.it
PEC (Certified E-mail): protocollo@pec.unime.it

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Dr. Daniela Prestipino.
Contact information:
Telephone: +39 090 676 8355
E-mail: dpo@unime.it
PEC (Certified E-mail): protezionedati@pec.unime.it

The processing of personal data – which is associated with a purpose connected to the institutional mission of the University (teaching, research and third mission – described in the University Statute) is necessary for the performance of the relative tasks and activities of an institutional nature. The processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with the regulations in force, respecting human dignity, fundamental human rights and freedom of students, University staff, users who interact with the University, stakeholders in general, according to Article 1 of the Legislative Decree 196/2003 / Legislative Decree 101/2018. The University undertakes to process personal data in a transparent manner towards the data subjects, i.e., the parties to whom the data refer.

In general, the lawfulness of the processing, i.e. the legal prerequisite configuring it as lawful, is identified in the art. 6 paragraph 1 letter (e) of the GDPR: “processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller“. Further bases of lawfulness prescribed by the European Regulation (e.g., consent or legitimate interest), will be specified.

Personal data are processed in accordance with the provisions of art. 5 of the GDPR: lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’); collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes; in compliance with the principles of data quality (‘data minimisation’, ‘accuracy’ and ‘storage limitation’), and the security of processing is pursuant to art. 32 of the GDPR (confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of processing systems and services).

The data subject can control the information referring to him/her by exercising the rights declared in Chapter III of the GDPR: the right of information and access to personal data (articles 12-15), whose origin, purpose, copy, and legal basis for the processing can be obtained; the right to rectification (articles 16, 19) and/or erasure (articles 17, 19), the right to restriction of processing (articles 18, 19) or the existence of an automated individual decision-making process (article 22).

The data subject has the right to object the processing at any time (art. 21), withdraw his or her consent at any time (the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal, art. 7); moreover, he/she the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (art.15). To exercise these rights, data subjects can submit the dedicated available form.

The Italian national supervisory authority for the protection of personal data is the Data Protection Authority – DPA (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali). http://www.garanteprivacy.it.

To exercise their rights, the data subjects can contact the Data Controller or the Data Protection Officer.

Periodic consultation of this section of the portal is recommended to find out about information updates and University initiatives on the subject.

Processing of personal data: informations for dtaa subjects

In order to promote and organise in a structured way the compilation of information on the data processing pursuant to articles 12-13-14 of the General Regulation for the protection of personal data, 679/2016, a specific form has been prepared, available on request, to be submitted by e-mail to the Data Controller, to the Internal Data Processor of the competent administrative department or to the University Data Protection Officer.

Documents (in Italian):

GDPR Plan

The Collegial Bodies of the University, in the session of 30 October 2018, approved the ‘Plan for the application at UniME of the European Regulation 679/2016 and of the Code regarding the personal data protection (Legislative Decree 196/2003), as amended by Legislative Decree 101/2018’.

References: Resolution of the Academic Senate, Rep. 377/2018; Resolution of the Board of Directors, Rep. 457/2018.

Seven priority actions have been included in the plan: Training; Internal functional organization; Risk management and measurement; Management and execution of data processing; Information and protection measures; Control on the assignment of data processing to (external) Managers; Internal regulation.

The plan was structured to configure actions and intervention priorities capable of responding to specific and immediate adaptation needs, and of carrying out specific and demonstrable activities, reviewed and updated with a view to continuous improvement, also considering a preventive analysis and the related protective measures.

Training Plan

The personal data protection training plan is part of the actions planned by the University for the implementation of the compliance process with the European Regulation and the ‘new’ Code. The main objectives are: providing the staff members involved in the personal data management and processing with the necessary knowledge; promoting, increasing and spreading awareness, attention and interest of the entire academic community on the personal data protection and its implications.

 

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our websiteLearn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.Your consent applies to the following domains: https://mpe2018.unime.it/cookie-policy/ 

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.